Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Waitwhile, Inc. ("Waitwhile", "us", "our", and "we") is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Website and Services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are accessing our Website or using our Services. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us.

Types of Data We Collect

We collect "Non-Personal Information" and "Personal Information." Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. "Personal Information" means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

Information You Provide to Us

  • We may collect Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail and mailing address, phone and password when you create an account to log in to our network ("Account").
  • When you subscribe to the Services on our Site or Mobile App our payment processor will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction for any paid subscription, including your name, credit card information, and billing information.
  • We retain information on your behalf, such as files and messages that you store using your Account.
  • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
  • When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional information that you knowingly provide.
  • When you post messages on the Services or on a Social Media Site ("SMS") where we have a page or presence (collectively "SMS Pages"), the information contained in your posting may be republished on our Site and other users may be able to see them.

Information Collected via Technology

  • In an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the "referring URL"), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user's browser from our servers and are stored on the user's computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user's browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user's preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.
  • We may also use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics or Google Adsense to collect information about how you use and interact with our Services. Such third party analytics services may use cookies to gather information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit and which site referred you to the Site.

Use of Your Personal Information

In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • to facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our platform;
  • identify you as a user in our system;
  • provide improved administration of our Services;
  • provide the Services you request;
  • improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services;
  • send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;
  • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • to send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes including those of third parties; and
  • perform marketing or data analysis.

Please refer to our Security Policy for more information on how Waitwhile handles internal access to your personal information.

Use of Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Location-Based Data

Waitwhile makes use of location-based data for our Site or Mobile App. If you choose not to allow Waitwhile to access your location, some or all functionality may not be available to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Waitwhile does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties. We only disclose your Personal Information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Service Providers

We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; to conduct quality assurance testing; to perform marketing; to run data analysis; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to the Company.

Other Disclosures

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (as described below), Company may disclose Personal Information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Company; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or Terms of Use.

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Your Rights Regarding the Use of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the "Settings" section of your Account. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of your Account, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Personal Information

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

No "do not track" standard has been adopted to this day, and therefore Waitwhile does not use "do not track" signals.

Please refer to our Security Policy for more information on the measures taken to secure the information on our platform.

International Data Transfers

When Waitwhile obtains personal information about you, we may process and store the information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the United States. The countries in which we process the information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. You consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

California Residents

California residents with an established business relationship with Waitwhile may contact us at info@waitwhile.com to request information concerning our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes or to request to opt-out of any circumstance in which your information may be shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes (California Civil Code Section 1798.83).

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Site or Mobile Application, please contact us by sending an email to hello@waitwhile.com.

Last updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on Oct 1, 2016.